07 5641 0585
info@goldcoastmigration.com.au

Establish Post Study Work Rights and Changes to Subclass 485

Post study work arrangements for graduates of an Australian Bachelor degree, Bachelor degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework, Masters (Extended), Masters by Research or Doctoral degree:

Successful applicants under the new arrangements will be granted a Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate) visa with the length of time that the visa dependent on the level of qualification obtained by the applicant as follows:

  • Bachelor, Bachelor with Honours, Masters by Coursework or Masters (Extended) degree (two years)
  • Masters by Research (three years)
  • Doctoral degree (four years).

 

The Student visa held by an applicant must have been granted on the basis of a Student visa application lodged on or after 5 November 2011 and must have been that person’s first Student visa.

 

Subclass 485 visa:

The Subclass 485 (Skilled – Graduate) visa will be renamed the Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate) visa.

 

The main applicant will have to meet Primary Criteria, which comprises:

  • Common Criteria (must have evidence of Competent English, application for AFP check, arrangement of health check, health insurance)
  • Criteria for Graduate Work Stream (must have evidence of application for skills assessment, competed Australian study requirement in previous six months)
  • Criteria for Post-Study Work Stream (must have qualification specified by Minister in Legislative instrument)

 

Please contact us for more information.

Source: Migration Institute of Australia