07 5641 0585
info@goldcoastmigration.com.au

New Proposed Post-Study Work Arrangements

Arrangements for Post-Study Work are now available. Amongst the many Recommendations of the Knight Review, these arrangements are proposed, but must yet be approved by the Governor-General. It is anticipated that they will commence in early 2013, possibly in March.

The Subclass 485 visa will be renamed the Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) visa, and it will have two streams:

Graduate Work Stream

Will remain similar to the current Subclass 485 visa arrangements.

Post-Study Work Stream

Only available to those who applied for their first Student visas after the introduction of the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement on 5 November 2011. People who applied for Student visas prior to 5 November 2011 will have to use the Graduate Work Stream if eligible;

  • Must have completed an Australian qualification with six months before applying for the Post-Study Work Stream visa;
  • Must meet the Australian study requirement (ie, CRICOS course(s) for at least 92 weeks, completed in no less than 16 months);
  • Must be less than 50 years old;
  • Must be in Australia;
  • Must have Competent English (ie, IELTS or OET test, or hold a passport from the UK, Canada, New Zealand, the US or the Republic of Ireland);
  • Australian qualification must be at AQF Level 7 higher (ie, Bachelor. Masters, Doctorate)
  • Can hold a packaged lower qualification such as Graduate Certificate or Diploma that articulated into a completed Masters degree
  • Does not require a nominated occupation.

 

Visa validity

Doctoral graduates: Four years

Masters by research: Four years

Bachelor and Masters by coursework: Two years

 

The Subclass 485 visa can only be held once, meaning current 485 visa holders cannot access the Post-Study Work stream. All current Subclass 485 visa holders will have work and study rights.

Please contact us for more information.

 

Source: www.immi.gov.au

Comments are closed.